Positions of Responsibility for 2020-21

Welcome to the new:

Head of Administrative and Finance

MBranquinho

Marta Branquinho

Know more about Marta

▪ Graduated in Economics by Lisbon School of Business & Economics
▪ Advanced Executive Management Program
▪ Postgraduated in Marketing Management by ISEG
▪ Postgraduated in Human Resources
▪ International certificate of Chief Happiness Officer in Denmark
▪ Science of Well-Being program by Yale University
▪ Facilitator in Felicidade Interna Bruta by the Instituto de Feliciência (Brasil)
▪ Coordinator of the Feminine Empowerment initiative/Gender equality of Business as Nature
▪ Guest Columnist of Revista M (mulheres.com.pt)
▪ Speaker and trainer of Employee Experience, Employer Branding and Positive Leadership
Latest professional experiences:
– Head of Training Department/Marketing/Operations E3 Brand Manager (ISQ)
– Head of HR Industry (Grupo Santiago e Saloio)
– HR People & Culture Advisor

Careers Counsellor

CPekarovic

Cynthia Pekarovic

School Nurse

JNobre

Joana Nobre

Educational Leadership Team for OIS

Responsibility Name
Principal and nominated IBPYP Coordinator and ELT chair Steve Lewis
Vice-Principal, Head of Pastoral Care and ELT member Amanda Murphy
Vice-Principal, Reflective Project Coordinator, Head of Curriculum and ELT member Francisco Vargas
IBMYP Coordinator and ELT member Carol Pratt
IBDP Coordinator and ELT member Jan Van Hees

Educational Management Team

Responsibility Name
EMT chair Francisco Vargas
IB-DP Coordinator Jan Van Hees
IB-MYP Coordinator Carol Pratt
Head of Department for Arts Pedro Zamith
Head of Department for Individuals and Societies Neale Davies
Head of Department for Mathematics Carla Maccario
Head of Department for Physical and Health Education João Cheira
Head of Department for Sciences Paul Stedman
Head of Department for Language and Literature Marine Gonindard
Head of Department for Language Acquisition Ana Rodrigues
Leader of Design Sofia D’Orey

Pastoral and Support Services

Responsibility Name
Pastoral and Support Services chair Amanda Murphy
Student Support Coordinator Vera Biscaia
Y2 – Y6 Senior Tutor Lorne King
Y7 – Y9 Senior Tutor Bert Van Rillaer
Y10 – Y11 Senior Tutor Gavin O’Donnell
Y12 – Y13 Senior Tutor Alexandre Gelister

IB Diploma Programme (DP) Coordination Team

Responsibility Name
IB-DP Coordinator Jan Van Hees
Careers Counsellor Cynthia Pekarovic
Extended Essay Coordinator
Theory of Knowledge Coordinator James Anstis
Librarian Joana Do Vale
CAS Coordinator John Brown
ATL/ATT Coordinator Barbara Guimarães

IB Middle-Years Programme (MYP) Academic Team

Responsibility Name
IB-MYP Coordinator Carol Pratt
Year 10 and 11 Counsellor / ISCO Gavin O’Donnell
ATL/ATT Coordinator Barbara Guimarães
Leader of Service and Action Domingas Sottomayor
Leader of Design Sofia D’Orey
Head of Department for Arts Pedro Zamith
Head of Department for Individuals and Societies Neale Davies
Head of Department for Mathematics Carla Maccario
Leader of Personal Project Gemma Montefiore
Head of Department for Physical and Health Education João Cheira
Head of Department for Sciences Paul Stedman
Head of Department for Language and Literature Marine Gonindard
Head of Department for Language Acquisition Ana Rodrigues

Administrative Staff

Responsibility Name
Head of Administrative and Finance Marta Branquinho
Business Manager Sancha Barbosa
Accounts Paula Candeias
Accounts Assistant Barbara Hartstein Harker
Human Resources and Safety/Security Patrícia Carrão
Logistics/Data Manager Francisco Vigo
Registrar Luisa Abreu
Office Secretary Cassilda Alves
IT Ruben Saramago
Helpdesk Diogo Barum
Nurse Joana Nobre
Library Assistant Noha Battouty
Special Educational Needs (SEN) Assistant Greta Sabonyte